People v Waksal (Samuel) |
[…] Assuming without deciding that, as defendant argues, the People violated their discovery obligation to him, it "did not prejudice [] defendant" (People v Rattray, 259 AD2d 569, 569 [*2][1999]; see People v Collins, 106 AD3d 1544, 1546 [2013]), and "[d]efendant has not demonstrated that his trial strategy would have been significantly different" had he received the discovery material sooner (People v McInnis, 128 AD3d 448, 448 [2015]). Defendant declined the District Court's reasonable offer of additional time to review the documents (see CPL 245.80 [1] [a] ["When material or information is discoverable under this article but is disclosed belatedly, the court shall impose an appropriate remedy or sanction if the party entitled to disclosure shows that it was prejudiced"]; cf. People v McKenny, 191 AD3d 510, 510 [2021]). The lack of prejudice is further illustrated by defense counsel's unequivocal declaration to the District Court that, despite having just received the discovery, the defense was prepared to proceed immediately to trial.