21647 LLC v MTGLQ Invs., L.P. |
[…] The branches of defendants' motions seeking dismissal are granted; the branches of defendants' motions seeking sanctions are denied; plaintiff's cross motions to convert and for summary judgment are denied.
Plaintiff's claims against defendants are based on Real Property Law § 282. That statute provides that "a covenant contained in a mortgage on residential real property" that permits the mortgagee to recover attorney fees in a foreclosure action gives rise to an implied reciprocal covenant by the mortgagee in favor of the mortgagor. (Real Property Law § 282 [1].) Under that implied covenant, the mortgagee shall "pay to the mortgagor the reasonable attorneys' fees and/or expenses incurred by the mortgagor . . . in the successful defense of any action or proceeding commenced by the mortgagee against the mortgagor arising out of the contract." (Id.)
{**77 Misc 3d at 581}It is undisputed that the mortgage in this case contains a clause permitting the mortgagee to recover attorney fees in a foreclosure action—thus implicating section 282's reciprocal attorney-fee covenant.