Matter of Garcia v WTC Volunteer |
[…] Upon administrative appeal, the Workers' Compensation Board reversed and disallowed the claim. Claimant appeals.
We affirm. Claimant contends that her claim for death benefits falls under Workers' Compensation Law article 8-A and that the time limitation imposed by Workers' Compensation Law § 28 is therefore inapplicable.[FN1] By way of explanation, Workers' Compensation Law § 28 provides that, as a general rule, "[t]he right to claim compensation under this chapter shall be barred . . . unless within two years after the accident, or if death results therefrom within two years after such death," a claim for benefits is filed.