Matter of O'Connor v Sharpe |
[…] Supreme Court subsequently dismissed proceedings Nos. 2 and 3 seeking to validate the independent nominating petition and dismissed proceeding No. 1 as moot. This appeal by the candidates ensued.
We affirm. Preliminarily, we reject the candidates' assertion that, absent resort or reference to the objections and specifications filed by O'Connor,[FN2] the Board lacked the authority to review the independent nominating petition and determine its facial validity. The candidates' argument in this regard is premised upon a flawed interpretation of Election Law § 6-154 (1) and, further, overlooks the plain language of Election Law § 6-154 (4).
Election Law § 6-154 (1) provides that "[a]ny petition filed with the officer or board charged with the duty of receiving it shall be presumptively valid if it is in proper form and appears to bear the requisite number of signatures, authenticated in a manner prescribed by this chapter" (emphasis added).