Matter of O'Connor v Sharpe |
[…] Moreover, even if, as the candidates now posit, O'Connor's objections and specifications were not properly filed and served upon the candidates, and the Board, in turn, undertook its own review of the independent nominating petition, we are satisfied that the statute permits the Board to do so. Although Election Law § 6-154 (1) provides that a petition "shall be presumptively valid if it is in proper form and appears to bear the requisite number of signatures," ascertaining whether a petition "appears" to satisfy the relevant signature requirement necessarily authorizes the Board to assess the signature totals and, if necessary, to count the signatures. This is essentially a statutorily authorized ministerial function. Indeed, as noted previously, the candidates acknowledge that the Board may "add[ ] up the signatures" on the independent nominating petition. However, their further suggestion—that the Board, having concluded that a particular petition contains an insufficient number of signatures, is powerless to invalidate such petition without ruling upon any corresponding objections and specifications—is, in our view, belied by the language of Election Law § 6-154 (4), which provides that "[w]hen a determination is made that a certificate or petition is insufficient, . . . [the] [B]oard shall give notice of the determination forthwith by mail to each candidate named in the petition or certificate, and, if the determination is made upon specified objections, the objector shall be notified" (emphasis added). If, as the candidates contend, the Board's review of a petition is conditioned upon or limited to the objections and specifications filed with respect thereto, the highlighted statutory language would be superfluous.