Matter of Hudson Health Extracts, LLC v Zucker |
[…] The act authorized respondent Commissioner of Health (hereinafter the Commissioner) to register up to five entities as organizations licensed to manufacture and dispense approved medical marihuana products (see Public Health Law § 3365 [9]). After the initial registration of five organizations, additional organizations could be registered in the Commissioner's discretion (see Public Health Law § 3365 [9]).
The Legislature set forth an extensive list of statutory criteria to consider in determining whether to grant such a license (see Public Health Law § 3365 [1] [a]), including, among other things, whether the applicant (i) "w[ould] be able to maintain effective control against diversion of marihuana;" (ii) was "able to comply with all applicable state laws;" (iii) was "ready, willing and able to properly carry on the manufacturing or distributing activity for which a registration is sought;" (iv) "possesse[d] or ha[d] the right to use sufficient land, buildings and equipment to properly carry on the activity described in the application;" and, (v) whether "it [wa]s in the public interest that such registration be granted" (Public Health Law § 3365 [3] [a]; see 10 NYCRR 1004.6 [b]).