Matter of Black v New York State Tax Appeals Trib.
[…] In our view, the Tribunal erred in concluding that he should be.

Under state tax law, a person may be held personally liable for the tax liability of a business if, as relevant here, he or she is (1) "required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed" and (2) "willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax" (Tax Law § 685 [g]). A person responsible for "collect[ing], truthfully account[ing] for, and pay[ing] over the tax" (Tax Law § 685 [g]) includes, in pertinent part, "an officer or employee of any corporation . . . who . . . is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs" (Tax Law § 685 [n]).