Matter of Black v New York State Tax Appeals Trib.
[…] interpretation of the statute[ ] at issue and will not disturb the Tribunal's determination if it has a rational basis and is supported by substantial evidence" (Matter of Gans v New York State Tax Appeals Trib., 194 AD3d 1209, 1210 [2021] [internal quotation marks, brackets and citations omitted]; see Matter of Parikh v Schmidt, 200 AD3d 1237, 1239 [2021]; Matter of Toronto Dominion Holdings [U.S.A.], Inc. v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y., 162 AD3d 1255, 1257 [2018], lv denied 32 NY3d 907 [2018]).[FN3] In view of the foregoing, the Tribunal neither incorrectly interpreted Tax Law § 685 (g), nor applied an improper test in determining who is a responsible person. We confirm.

As relevant here, "[a]ny person required to collect, truthfully account for, and pay over the tax imposed by [Tax Law article 22] who willfully fails to collect such tax or truthfully account for and pay over such tax or willfully attempts in any manner to evade or defeat the tax or the payment thereof, shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be liable to a penalty equal to the sum of . . . the total amount of the tax evaded, or not collected, or not accounted for and paid over" (Tax Law § 685 [g]). "For purposes of subsection[ ] (g), . . . the term person includes an individual, corporation, partnership or limited liability company or an officer or employee of any corporation . . . who as such officer, employee, manager or member is under a duty to perform the act in respect of which the violation occurs" (Tax Law § 685 [n]).