Hickman v Hickman
[…] As the wife failed to make a prima facie showing of [*3]an inability to be self-supporting or a substantial change in circumstance that would warrant reinstating spousal maintenance, she was not entitled to a hearing on her application (see Rockwell v Rockwell, 74 AD3d at 1046; Szemansco v Szemansco, 11 AD3d 787, 788 [2004]).

Upon an application to modify a maintenance award, "the court may direct a spouse" to pay the other party's counsel fees "as, in the court's discretion, justice requires" (Domestic Relations Law § 237 [b]). Although there is "a rebuttable presumption that counsel fees shall be awarded to the less monied spouse" (Domestic Relations Law § 237 [b]), "in exercising its discretionary power to award counsel fees, a court should review the financial circumstances of both parties together with all the other circumstances of the case, which may include the relative merit of the parties' positions" (DeCabrera v