Matter of Salim v Freeman
[…] Family Ct Act § 580-205). "Accordingly, a state may modify the issuing state's order of child support only when the issuing state has lost continuing, exclusive jurisdiction" (Matter of Spencer v Spencer, 10 NY3d at 66; see 28 USC § 1738B [e]; Matter of Nassau County Dept. of Social Servs. v Ablog, 194 AD3d at 818). In this context, a "modification" is defined to mean "a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order" (28 USC § 1738B [b] [8]; see Matter of Spencer v Spencer, 10 NY3d at 67; Matter of Nassau County Dept. of Social Servs. v Ablog, 194 AD3d at 819).