Matter of S.B. (E.K.) |
[…] In reaching its determination, the Court must give primary consideration to the person's "functional level and functional limitations," including an assessment of the person's ability to manage the activities of daily living related to property management, such as money management and banking; her understanding and appreciation of the nature and consequences of any inability to manage these activities; her preferences, wishes, and values regarding management of these affairs; and the nature and extent of the person's property and finances, in the context of her ability to manage them. MHL §§ 81.02(c); 81.03(h); see also Matter of Maher, 207 AD2d 133 (2d Dept 1994). The Court must also assess, in pertinent part, "the extent of the demands placed on the person . . . by the nature and extent of that person's property and financial affairs;" any mental disability and the prognosis of the disability; "any medications with which the person is being treated and their effect on the person's behavior, cognition and judgment;" and "other relevant facts and circumstances." MHL §§ 81.02 (c)(4); (d).