Matter of Edwards v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] Under the UPK law, as set forth in Education Law § 3602-ee {**74 Misc 3d at 299}(2), all Pre-K providers must demonstrate quality on eight factors: (a) curriculum; (b) learning environment, materials and [*7]supplies; (c) family engagement; (d) staffing patterns; (e) teacher education and experience; (f) facility quality; (g) physical well-being, health and nutrition; and (h) partnerships with nonprofit, community and educational institutions. (Matter of DeVera v Elia, 32 NY3d 423, 429 [2018].) Pursuant to Education Law § 3602-ee (9), the renewal process for UPK contracts must take into account "any record of violations of health and safety codes and/or licensure or registration requirements." When used in a statute, the word "any" means "all" or "every" and "imports no limitation." (People v Silburn, 31 NY3d 144, 155 [2018]; Kimmel v State of New York, 29 NY3d 386, 393 [2017].) Accordingly, the DOE was authorized to consider past violations, with no time limitation, in determining whether to renew a UPK contract.

In deciding not to renew the UPK contract in the instant matter, the DOE adhered to its statutory duty, set forth in Education Law § 3602-ee (9), to take into account "any record of violations of health and safety codes and/or licensure or registration requirements." The DOE's dispute resolution letter of September 16, 2020, explained that "MOHDC incurred six health code violations across four Department of Mental Health and Hygiene ('DOHMH') inspections at its Farragut road location since July 1, 2018, with the two most recent violations occurring during