Matter of Edwards v New York City Dept. of Educ.
[…] James pointed to article 1 (b) of the contract which provided that "[t]he Board, at its sole option, may extend the Term of this Agreement for up to a total of two (2) individual years," and that such extension of either one or two years was solely within the Board's discretion.

James then addressed the second item in the dispute letter—that a reasonable basis for rescission could not be based upon a history of violations. James refuted this contention by pointing to Education Law § 3602-ee (9) which requires that during the contract process, the DOE "shall take into account any record of violations of health and safety codes and/or{**74 Misc 3d at 295} licensure or registration requirements." Therefore, the Education Law did not restrict DOE to only take into account new records of violations in deciding whether to extend a contract.