People v Benitez |
[…] At its core, the defendant's complaint about the COC is nothing more than a garden-variety complaint that there has been{**73 Misc 3d at 808} a discovery violation: the radio runs were not preserved, were not disclosed, and can never be disclosed because they were not preserved. The remedies for discovery violations such as this are contained in CPL 245.80 (2), and that list of remedies does not include a stand-alone declaration that a COC is invalid. The statutorily-prescribed "remedies or sanctions" are that a court may:
"make a further order for discovery, grant a continuance, order that a hearing be reopened, order that a witness be called or recalled, instruct the jury that it may draw an adverse inference regarding the non-compliance, preclude or strike a witness's testimony or a portion of a witness's testimony, admit or exclude evidence, order a mistrial, order the dismissal of all or some of the charges, or make such other order as it deems just under the circumstances." (Id.)
That declaring a COC invalid is not on this list further supports the negative inference that the legislature did not authorize a stand-alone challenge to a COC outside the context of assessing trial readiness.[FN2]
For these reasons as well, defendant's motion is denied.
3. Conclusion