People v Benitez |
[…] People v Haymon, 71 Misc 3d 1203[A], 2021 NY Slip Op 50267[U] [Albany County Ct 2021].)
Given this, defendant's motion is denied as moot.
2. The relief sought is not authorized.
There is a second reason, not discussed in Barnett, for denying this motion. The relief requested—a judicial declaration that a COC is invalid, absent an SOR, is not authorized by the relevant provisions of the CPL. There is only one circumstance that allows for testing the validity of a COC—a judicial inquiry into the validity of an SOR. CPL 245.50 (3) provides that absent "special circumstances," the "prosecution shall not be deemed ready for trial for purposes of section 30.30 of this chapter until it has filed a proper certificate pursuant to subdivision one of this section." A parallel provision in CPL 30.30 (5) provides that once the People state that they are ready for trial, there must be an "inquiry on the record as to their actual readiness."