Matter of McMillian v Krygier |
[…] Petitioner next argues that DOCCS's written policies exceed its statutory authority. Specifically, he asserts that Correction Law § 187, through plain language and legislative intent, limits DOCCS's ability to set pay rates to the work performed in an assigned job, and any rules or directives reducing pay for non-work-related reasons violate that statute. Correction Law § 187, entitled "Earnings of Inmates," states that inmates may receive compensation for work performed while incarcerated (see Correction Law § 187 [1]). The statute requires DOCCS to adopt rules for establishing a system of compensation for inmates (see Correction Law § 187 [2]). "Such rules shall provide for the payment of compensation to each inmate, who shall meet the requirements established by [DOCCS], based upon the work performed by such inmates" (Correction Law § 187 [2]). Petitioner relies on the last phrase to assert that DOCCS's compensation system must be based solely on the work performed[*4].