Matter of Broach & Stulberg, LLP v New York State Dept. of Labor |
[…] Respondent appeals.
FOIL requires that each agency shall make available for public inspection and copying all records unless the requested records are statutorily exempt from disclosure (see Public Officers Law § 87 [2]; Matter of Madeiros v New York State Educ. Dept., 30 NY3d 67, 73 [2017]). An agency may deny a FOIL request upon providing certification that it does not have possession of the requested record or, following a diligent search, that the record cannot be found (see Public Officers Law § 89 [3]; Matter of Wright v Woodard, 158 AD3d 958, 958 [2018]). FOIL does not generally "require any entity to prepare any record not possessed or maintained by such entity" (Public Officers Law § 89 [3] [a]).