Matter of Grube v Board of Educ. Spencer-Van Etten Cent. Sch. Dist. |
[…] The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within seven years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position." Education Law § 2510 (3) (a) is identical to Education Law § 3013 (3) (a), except that the former adds the following sentence at the end: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in the event that a member of the [TRS], who is receiving a disability retirement allowance, shall have such disability retirement allowance rescinded, such member shall be placed upon such preferred eligible list as of the effective date of his or her disability retirement" (Education Law § 2510 [3] [a]), which is the provision at issue.