Matter of Grube v Board of Educ. Spencer-Van Etten Cent. Sch. Dist. |
[…] "We accord no deference to [the Board's] statutory interpretation, as the questions raised on appeal depend only upon the accurate apprehension of legislative intent" (Matter of Civil Serv. Empls. Assn., Inc., Local 1000, AFSCME, AFL-CIO v Olympic Regional Dev. Auth., 163 AD3d 1110, 1112 [2018] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]).
As relevant here, Education Law § 3013 (3) (a) provides that, "[i]f an office or position is abolished or if it is consolidated with another position without creating a new position, the person filling such position at the time of its abolishment or consolidation shall be placed upon a preferred eligible list of candidates for appointment to a vacancy that then exists or that may thereafter occur in an office or position similar to the one which such person filled without reduction in salary or increment, provided the record of such person has been one of faithful, competent service in the office or position he or she has filled. The persons on such preferred list shall be reinstated or appointed to such vacancies in such corresponding or similar positions in the order of their length of service in the system at any time within seven years from the date of abolition or consolidation of such office or position." Education Law § 2510 (3) (a) is identical to Education Law § 3013 (3) (a), except that the former adds the following sentence at the end: "Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, in the event that a member of the [TRS], who is receiving a disability retirement allowance,