Reardon v Macy's, Inc. |
[…] The certificate of readiness states that the physical examination of the plaintiff was waived. However, there is no evidence in the record that an independent medical examination of the plaintiff was waived.
The defendants assert that their motion in June 2019 was not untimely, because they were re-filing a prior timely motion made pursuant to the directions of the Supreme Court. However, the prior motion and the order entered thereon were not re-filed with their June 2019 motion papers.
Pursuant to CPLR 2214 (c), a party in an e-filed action may rely on e-filed papers and need not include those papers in its motion papers, "but may make reference to them, giving the docket numbers on the e-filing system" (see Eastern Funding LLC v San Jose 63 Corp., 172 AD3d 818, 819 [2019]). However, the docket numbers on the e-filing system must be provided.