Matter of Salu v NYS Justice Ctr. for the Protection of People with Special Needs
[…] Garry, P.J., Mulvey and Colangelo, JJ., concur. Adjudged that the determination is confirmed, without costs, and petition dismissed.

Footnotes


Footnote 1:The local police also investigated the incident and no criminal charges were filed.

Footnote 2:Substantiated reports of abuse or neglect must be categorized into one or more of four categories. "Category one conduct is serious physical abuse, sexual abuse or other serious conduct by custodians" (Social Services Law § 493 [4] [a]). "Category two is substantiated conduct by custodians that is not otherwise described in category one, but conduct in which the custodian seriously endangers the health, safety or welfare of a service recipient by committing an act of abuse or neglect" (Social Services Law § 493 [4] [b]). Category three conduct "is abuse or neglect by custodians that is not otherwise described in categories one and two"; if such a finding is made, the report of such "shall be sealed after five years" (Social Services Law § 493 [4] [c]). Category four conduct involves "conditions at a facility or provider agency that expose service recipients to harm or risk of harm where staff culpability is mitigated by systemic problems such as inadequate management, staffing, training or supervision" and also includes "instances in which it has been substantiated that a service recipient has been abused or neglected, but the perpetrator of such abuse or neglect cannot be identified" (Social Services Law § 493 [4] [d]).