Marshall v Simmons
[…] This court rejects respondent's argument that the fact that the underlying notice lists it as a "termination of license and/or notice to quit" somehow creates an ambiguity. Both headings would be correct and the fact that an additional five days were provided to vacate beyond the 10 days required by statute is of little import and only served to benefit respondents. There are, however, several significant deficiencies in the pleadings both noted in respondent's moving papers, as well as noted by the court.

[*2]

CPLR 3013 specifically states: "Statements in a pleading shall be sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense" (emphasis supplied). This statute reflects the doctrine of law espoused by the courts of this state years ago that a pleading that only cites general conclusions is insufficient as a matter of law. (See Kalmanash v Smith, 291 NY 142, 153 [1943].)