Anthi New Neocronon Corp. v Coalition of Landlords, Homeowners & Merchants, Inc.
[…] However, this court cannot enter a money judgment for use and occupancy in this proceeding as same was not demanded in the underlying petition. The right to bring a plenary proceeding to recover the $40,000 plus of accruing use and occupancy is preserved without prejudice.



Footnotes


Footnote 1:The respondent chose to appeal this court's decision concerning personal jurisdiction dated May 15, 2020, rather than join the petitioner in seeking reargument.

Footnote 2:Executive Law § 29-a provides:
"1. Subject to the state constitution, the federal constitution and federal statutes and regulations, the governor may by executive order temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency during a state disaster emergency. . . .
"2. Suspensions pursuant to subdivision one of this section shall be subject to the following standards and limits, which shall apply to any directive where specifically indicated: