People ex rel. Nevins v Brann |
[…] Having declared a state disaster emergency, the Governor began, in Executive Order 202, to invoke his authority under section 29-a of article 2-B of the Executive Law, to "temporarily suspend any statute, local law, ordinance, or orders, rules or regulations, or parts thereof, of any agency . . . , if compliance with such provisions would prevent, hinder, or delay action necessary to cope with the disaster or if necessary to assist or aid in coping with such disaster" (Executive Law § 29-a [1]).