People ex rel. Nevins v Brann |
[…] And for a prosecutor who believes that a defendant is unlikely to return to court, the fact that he or she can still present the case to the grand jury is probably cold comfort. In that sense, then, CPL 180.80 unquestionably imposes a "specific time limit" for "filing" an indictment or the "notice" that an indictment has been voted, or the "commencement" of a "proceeding." Executive Order 202.8, therefore, tolls that limitation period.
Contrary to defendant's assertion, the fact that the executive order does not specifically name CPL 180.80 is of no significance. To be sure, a suspension order issued pursuant to section 29-a of the Executive Law must "specify the statute, local law, ordinance, order, rule or regulation or part thereof to be suspended and the terms and conditions of the suspension" (Executive Law § 29-a [2] [c]).