Matter of Walczak v Asplundh Tree Expert Co.
[…] Claimant, an arborist, worked for the employer from 1998 until he suffered a stroke in 2006. He filed a claim for workers' compensation benefits in 2017, alleging that workplace exposure to noise had caused hearing loss and listing December 27, 2006 as the date of onset. The employer and its workers' compensation carrier controverted the claim arguing, among other things, that it was untimely under Workers' Compensation Law § 28. Although a Workers' Compensation Law Judge rejected that argument, a panel of the Workers' Compensation Board reversed and found that the claim was untimely. A full Board review reached the same result, and claimant appeals.

We affirm. "A claim for workers' compensation benefits due to a disability caused by an occupational disease must be filed 'within two years after disablement and after the claimant knew or should have known that the disease is or was due to the nature of the employment' " (Matter of Chojnowski v PAR Envtl. Corp., 174 AD3d 1247, 1248 [2019], quoting Workers' Compensation Law § 28).