People v Pizarro |
[…] This claim is unpreserved for our review, however, as it was not raised before County Court (see People v Wright, 166 AD3d 1022, 1022-1023 [2018], lv denied 32 NY3d 1211 [2019]; People v Fort, 146 AD3d 1017, 1019 [2017], lv denied 29 NY3d 1031 [2017]).
Finally, defendant contends that CPL article 245 (as added by L 2019, ch 59, § 1, part LLL, § 2) should be applied retroactively to this matter and that the People violated the provisions of CPL 245.25 (2) by an untimely disclosure of the Center's report. Pursuant to CPL 245.25 (2), if the People fail to comply with the requirements of the statute, "the court must consider the impact of any violation on the defendant's decision to accept or reject a plea offer." As noted above, the results contained in the Center's report do not negate defendant's guilt.