Matter of McGee v Johnson Equip. Sales & Serv.
[…] In an amended decision, the Workers' Compensation Board affirmed the establishment of the claim, but rescinded the direction for continuing awards after October 12, 2016, finding that claimant had voluntarily removed herself from the labor market as of that date. The carrier appeals.

We affirm. An employee is generally entitled to workers' compensation benefits as the result of an injury arising out of and in the course of his or her employment (see Workers' Compensation Law § 10 [1]). Notwithstanding, benefits shall not be awarded in instances when the injury "has been solely occasioned . . . by [the] wilful intention of the injured employee to bring about the injury or death of himself [or herself] or another" (Workers' Compensation Law § 10 [1]; see Matter of Bell v Utica Corp., 306 AD2d 604, 606 [2003]).