Matter of XO Communications Servs., LLC v Tax Appeals Trib. of the State of N.Y. |
[…] Petitioner initially contends that the electricity that it purchased and used to produce and deliver its telecommunication services should be excluded from sales tax under the "retail sale" provision of Tax Law § 1105 (a) because said electricity was purchased and resold to its customers "as a component part" of its taxable telecommunication services (20 NYCRR 526.6 [c] [1]). Tax Law § 1105 (a) provides that sales tax shall be paid upon "[t]he receipts from every retail sale of tangible personal property, except as otherwise provided in this article" (emphasis added).