Matter of Abdiyev v Eagle Container Corp. |
[…] The regulations further provide that the Board may deny an application for review "where the appellant did not interpose a specific objection or exception to a ruling or award by a [WCLJ]" (12 NYCRR 300.13 [b] [4] [v]).
Contrary to claimant's contention, 12 NYCRR 300.13 (b) (4) (v) is not inconsistent with Workers' Compensation Law § 23. Although Workers' Compensation Law § 23 provides that "[i]t shall not be necessary to file exceptions to the rulings of the [B]oard," the provision relates to the necessity of filing exceptions to Board rulings prior to the taking of appeals of Board decisions to this Court and the Court of Appeals, not for applying to the Board for review of a WCLJ decision.