Matter of Lillyanna A. (William ZZ.—John B.)
[…] Petitioners, who are the child's maternal grandmother and her husband, have had sole custody of the child since less than one month after her birth. In early 2015, the father obtained an order granting him supervised visitation for two hours per week. In 2017, petitioners filed a petition to adopt the child and sought a determination that the father's consent was not required.[FN*] Following a fact-finding hearing, Family Court found that his consent was not required. The father appeals.

Pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111 (1) (d), a biological father's consent is required for someone to adopt his child when the child was "born out-of-wedlock . . . , but only if such father shall have maintained substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child." Substantial and continuous or repeated contact with the child must be evinced by (1) financial support by the father of a fair and reasonable sum according to his means and (2) either visiting the child at least monthly when physically and financially able to do so or, if physically or