F.F. v State of New York |
[…] [2] First, children who are unvaccinated under the medical exemption are not similarly situated to plaintiffs' children and, in any event, there is a rational reason for treating medically exempt children differently. The very purpose of Public Health Law § 2164 is the protection of public health. Not exempting children who cannot be vaccinated for medical reasons would be antithetical to the purpose of the statute.
Second, the legislature's choice to focus prophylactic vaccination efforts on school-aged children is rational. Public Health {**66 Misc 3d at 485} Law § 2164 requires that "[e]very person in parental relation to a child in this state shall have administered to such child" the vaccines listed in the statute (Public Health Law § 2164 [2] [a]); and [*11]that no school shall admit a child between the ages of two months and 18 years without proof of vaccination or a medical exemption.