Matter of R.T. (D.C.) |
[…] [1] Cross petitioners argue that the evidence allows the court to establish a date by which AIP was incapacitated, after which they request the court apply the provisions of Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 (d). That section allows the court to "modify, amend, or revoke any previously executed . . . contract, conveyance, or disposition . . . made by the incapacitated person prior to the appointment of the guardian if the court finds that the previously executed [transaction] . . . was made while the person was incapacitated." (Mental Hygiene Law § 81.29 [d] [emphasis added].) Assuming incapacity, AIP would be without the ability to consent to petitioner's use of his funds via their joint account.