Degraw Constr. Group, Inc. v McGowan Bldrs., Inc.
[…] The court awarded McGowan damages in the sum of $25,645, representing the sum McGowan paid Liberty in premiums for the bonds given to obtain discharge of the liens. McGowan and Liberty appeal, contending that they were entitled to additional damages and attorneys' fees under Lien Law § 39-a based on the plaintiff's alleged willful exaggeration of the mechanic's liens.

When a court determines that a mechanic's lien is void due to willful exaggeration, the person filing such notice of lien is liable in damages to the owner or contractor (see Lien Law § 39-a). "The damages which said owner or contractor shall be entitled to recover, shall include the amount of any premium for a bond given to obtain the discharge of the lien . . . , reasonable attorney's fees for services in securing the discharge of the lien, and an amount equal to the difference by which the amount claimed to be due or to become due as stated in the notice of lien exceeded the amount actually due or to become due thereon" (Lien Law § 39-a).