People v Davis
[…] "Pursuant to Correction Law § 168-o (2), a sex offender required to register under [SORA] (Correction Law § 168 et seq.) is permitted to petition annually for modification of his or her risk level classification" (People v Springs, 162 AD3d 917, 918 [2018]; see Correction Law § 168-o [2]; {**179 AD3d at 187}People v Lashway, 25 NY3d 478, 483 [2015]). The petition "shall set forth the level of notification sought, together with the reasons for seeking such determination" (Correction Law § 168-o [2]). In such circumstance, "[t]he sex offender shall bear the burden of proving the facts supporting the requested modification by clear and convincing evidence" (id.; see People v Lashway, 25 NY3d at 483; People v Springs, 162 AD3d at 918; People v Wyatt, 89 AD3d at 118).

"Upon receipt of a petition [for a downward modification], the court shall forward a copy of the petition to the [B]oard and request an updated recommendation pertaining to the sex offender and shall provide a copy of the petition to the other party" (Correction Law § 168-o [4]). "[T]he [B]oard shall provide an updated report pertaining to the sex offender petitioning for relief of the duty to register or for a modification of his or her level of notification" (Correction Law § 168-l [7]).