Guerrero v BRE Park Ave. Tower Owner, LLC
[…] All Safe, LLC's response included a copy of a computer printout from the DOC, which showed that an entity named All-Safe, LLC, was located in Putnam County. In reply, the third-party defendant submitted a certified copy of the articles of organization of All-Safe, LLC, which established that All-Safe, LLC's principal office was located in Putnam County. In the order appealed from, the Supreme Court denied the third-party defendant's motion. The third-party defendant appeals.

CPLR 503 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when [the action] was commenced."