People v Allende
[…] For his part, in summation the prosecutor urged the jury to find the victim and eyewitness credible, and asserted, inter alia, that the display element was established beyond a reasonable doubt based on the eyewitness' lack of motive to lie, his familiarity with firearms, and his express testimony that defendant showed him a gun.

Without objection, the judge charged the jury on the first-degree robbery count, tracking New York Criminal Jury Instructions, Robbery in the First Degree (CJI2d[NY] Penal Law § 160.15 [4]), as follows:

"[A] person is guilty of Robbery in the First Degree when that person forcibly steals property; and when in the course of the commission of the crime, that person or another participant in the crime displays what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun, machine gun or other firearm. . . .