Matter of Bedford v Seeley |
[…] As relevant here, a person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, "with intent to cause public inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," he or she "engages in fighting or in violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior" (Penal Law § 240.20 [1]) or "creates a hazardous or physically offensive condition by any act which serves no legitimate purpose" (Penal Law § 240.20 [7]). At the hearing, petitioner testified that she went with her friends to retrieve a refrigerator from the apartment.