Bank of N.Y. Mellon v Forman
[…] While the plaintiff contends that this standard mortgage form mischaracterizes the defendant as a borrower, any ambiguities in the language of the document must be construed against the plaintiff, as the plaintiff is the party who supplied the document (see generally Computer Assoc. Intl., Inc. v U.S. Balloon Mfg. Co., Inc., 10 AD3d 699, 700 [2004]).

Moreover, an RPAPL 1304 notice is a notice pursuant to the Home Equity Theft Prevention Act (Real Property Law § 265-a [hereinafter HETPA]), the underlying purpose of which is "to afford greater protections to homeowners confronted with foreclosure" (Aurora Loan Servs., LLC v Weisblum, 85 AD3d 95, 103 [2011]). HETPA defines a "homeowner" as "any or all record title owners of the residential real property in foreclosure" (Real Property Law § 265-a [2] [h]).