Matter of Williams v Village of Copenhagen |
[…] This appeal by the employer ensued.
We affirm. "A party seeking review of a WCLJ's decision is required to file an application for review with the Board within 30 days of the filing of the decision" (Matter of Levine v Incorporated Vil. of Freeport, 154 AD3d 1044, 1045 [2017] [internal quotation marks and citations omitted]; see Workers' Compensation Law § 23; Matter of Johnson v All Town Cent. Transp. Corp., 165 AD3d 1574, 1574 [2018]). Pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 117 (1), "[t]he [B]oard may adopt reasonable rules consistent with and supplemental to the provisions of [the Workers' Compensation Law]," and the Chair of the Board, in turn, "may make reasonable regulations consistent with the provisions [there]of" (see Matter of Johnson v All Town Cent. Transp. Corp., 165 AD3d at 1574).