People v McKoy |
[…] In view of the foregoing, we find no extraordinary circumstances or abuse of discretion warranting a reduction of the sentence in the interest of justice (see People v Morrow, 163 AD3d 1265, 1266 [2018]; People v Whalen, 101 AD3d 1167, 1169 [2012], lv denied 20 NY3d 1105 [2013]).
Lastly, defendant contends in his pro se supplemental brief that County Court improperly denied his application to be considered for participation in a judicial diversion program (see CPL 216.05). Under the governing statute, "[u]pon the completion of a hearing on the issue of whether a defendant should be offered judicial diversion, the court 'shall consider and make findings of fact with respect to whether: (i) the defendant is an eligible defendant as defined in [CPL 216.00 (1)]; (ii) the defendant has a history of alcohol or substance abuse or dependence; (iii) such alcohol or substance abuse or dependence is a contributing factor to the defendant's criminal behavior; (iv) the defendant's participation in judicial diversion could effectively address such abuse or dependence; and (v) institutional confinement of the defendant is or may not be necessary for the protection of the public" (People v Cora, 135 AD3d 987, 989 [2016], citing CPL 216.05 [3] [b]).