Matter of Pepe v New York State Dept. of Motor Vehs.
[…] The petitioner's vehicle then crossed two lanes of traffic and collided with the decedent's vehicle. The petitioner was not issued a summons for a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (a), or any other traffic infractions. The police accident report did not list unsafe speed as a contributing factor to the accident.

Notwithstanding, the Administrative Law Judge (hereinafter the ALJ) determined, after the hearing, that the petitioner violated Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180 (a), which provides that "[n]o person shall drive a vehicle at a speed greater than is reasonable and prudent under the conditions and having regard to the actual and potential hazards then existing." The ALJ determined that, due to potholes in the roadway, "driving 53 miles per hour . . . was not reasonable and prudent," and suspended the petitioner's driver license for a period of 180 days.