Matter of Town of Irondequoit v County of Monroe |
[…] With respect to the maintenance charges, Town Law § 64 (5-a) provides that a town may "require the owners of land to cut, trim or remove from the land owned by them brush, grass, rubbish, or weeds, or to spray poisonous shrubs or weeds on such land." If a landowner fails to comply, the town may perform such work and place a "lien and charge" on the real property for the "total expense" incurred by the town for that work (id.). Pursuant to Town Law § 130 (16), towns are also permitted to "[p]rovid[e] for the removal or repair of buildings in business, industrial and residential sections that, from any cause, may now be or shall hereafter become dangerous or unsafe" and to assess the cost of such service against the land on which the building is situated (see § 130 [16] [g]).
Section 936 (1) of the RPTL provides that the county guarantees the town's "taxes" by crediting the town "with the amount of . . . unpaid delinquent taxes."