Matter of Town of Irondequoit v County of Monroe |
[…] We further conclude that the County respondents failed to preserve their constitutional challenge to the local laws of the Town petitioners inasmuch as they failed to raise that challenge in Supreme Court (see Matter of Town of Rye v New York State Bd. of Real Prop. Servs., 10 NY3d 793, 795 [2008]). We agree with the County respondents, however, that RPTL 936 does not require them to credit the Town petitioners for the amount of the unpaid maintenance charges or to guarantee those amounts.
With respect to the maintenance charges, Town Law § 64 (5-a) provides that a town may "require the owners of land to cut, trim or remove from the land owned by them brush, grass, rubbish, or weeds, or to spray poisonous shrubs or weeds on such land." If a landowner fails to comply, the town may perform such work and place a "lien and charge" on the real property for the "total expense" incurred by the town for that work (id.).