Matter of Stewart v Justice Ctr. for the Protection of People with Special Needs |
[…] As relevant here, the "deliberate inappropriate use of restraints" is defined as "the use of a restraint when the technique that is used, the amount of force that is used or the situation in which the restraint is used is deliberately inconsistent with a service recipient's individual treatment plan or behavioral intervention plan, generally accepted treatment practices and/or applicable federal or state laws, regulations or policies" (Social Services Law § 488 [1] [d]). "Physical abuse" is defined as "conduct by a custodian intentionally or recklessly causing, by physical contact, physical injury or serious or protracted impairment of the physical, mental or emotional condition of a service recipient or causing the likelihood of such injury or impairment. Such conduct may include but shall not be limited to . . . dragging . . . or the use of corporal punishment" (Social Services Law § 488 [1] [a]).