People v Ballowe
[…] We reject that contention. The relevant accident occurred in December 2013 and, in May 2014, a grand jury returned a "no bill." In May 2016, the People sought to re-present the charges to a new grand jury on the ground that a witness, who had offered false testimony before the first grand jury, had recently agreed to cooperate with the People and testify truthfully. CPL 190.75 (3) provides that where, as here, charges have been dismissed by the grand jury, they "may not again be submitted to a grand jury unless the court in its discretion authorizes or directs the [P]eople to resubmit such charge[s] to the same or another grand jury." "Leave may be granted only once, and the [People are] required to justify resubmission" (People v Montanez, 90 NY2d 690, 693 [1997]; see People v Washington, 125 AD2d 967, 968-969 [4th Dept 1986], lv denied 69 NY2d 887 [1987]).