People v Robertucci |
[…] Following defendant's plea, the matter was adjourned for sentencing. Despite some discussion at sentencing regarding defendant's age at the time of the underlying offense, County Court did not determine defendant's eligibility for youthful offender status and imposed the agreed-upon term of imprisonment. This appeal ensued.
Defendant argues, the People concede and we agree that County Court failed to determine defendant's eligibility for youthful offender status in the first instance. CPL 720.10 establishes the framework for determining youthful offender eligibility. Insofar as is relevant here, a "youth" is defined as "a person charged with a crime alleged to have been committed when he [or she] was at least [16] years old and less than [19] years old" (CPL 720.10 [1]), and an "eligible youth" is "a youth who is eligible to be found a youthful offender" (CPL 720.10 [2]). "Every youth is so eligible" (CPL 720.10 [2])—subject to certain statutory exceptions including, as pertinent here, a conviction for "rape in the first degree . . . , except as provided in [CPL 720.10 (3)]" (CPL 720.10 [2] [a] [iii] [emphasis added]). To that end, CPL 720.10 (3) provides, in relevant part, that "a youth who has been convicted of . . . rape in the first degree . . . is an eligible youth if the court determines that one or more [statutory] factors exist," including "mitigating circumstances that bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed" (CPL 720.10 [3] [i]).
Defendant was 17 years old at the time of the underlying offense and, despite his conviction of rape in the first degree, he was not statutorily precluded from being found to be an eligible youth (see CPL 720.10 [3]).