Matter of Brooks v Brooks
[…] The court denied the objections, concluding that, pursuant to the choice of law provisions of Family Court Act § 580-604, "the law of the issuing state (in this case, New Jersey) governs the nature, extent, amount and duration of current payments under a . . . support order [that has been registered in New York]."

Initially, we conclude that the court had jurisdiction pursuant to the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act ([UIFSA] Family Ct Act art 5-B) to resolve the issues raised in the mother's petition and objections (see § 580-613 [a]; Saxton v Saxton, 267 AD2d 688, 689 [3d Dept 1999]). The UIFSA unequivocally provides that where, as here, the parents reside in this state "and the child does not reside in the issuing state, a tribunal of this state has jurisdiction to enforce and to modify the issuing state's child support order in a proceeding to register that order" (§ 580-613 [a]; see also 28 USC § 1738B [e] [1]; [i]). Furthermore, we agree with the mother that New York law must be applied to determine the father's child support obligation here inasmuch as the statute further provides that "[a] tribunal of this state exercising jurisdiction under this section shall apply . . . the procedural and substantive law of this state to the proceeding for enforcement or modification" (Family Ct Act § 580-613 [b]).