Matter of Zimniak v Consolidated Edison |
[…] Upon review, the Board set the date of disablement as July 28, 1998, the date that claimant filed the claim, and concluded that the claim was barred pursuant to Workers' Compensation Law § 123 because more than seven years had lapsed since the date of disablement. Claimant appeals, contending that Workers' Compensation Law § 123 is inapplicable because the claim was never truly closed.
We affirm. Although the Board generally retains jurisdiction over workers' compensation claims, "no claim for compensation . . . that has been disallowed after a trial on the merits, or that has been otherwise disposed of without an award after the parties in interest have been given due notice of hearing or hearings and opportunity to be heard and for which no determination was made on the merits, shall be reopened after a lapse of seven years from the date of the accident" (Workers' Compensation Law § 123; see Matter of Runge v National League of Baseball, 103 AD3d 991, 992 [2013]).[FN*] "Whether claims fall within the ambit of this statute depends on whether they were truly closed, that is, if further proceedings were contemplated by the Board" (Matter of Cagle v