Matter of State of New York v Jamie KK. |
[…] Probable cause was found to believe that he was and, following a bench trial, Supreme Court found that respondent was "a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [a], [d]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]). Respondent then waived his right to a dispositional hearing and consented to an order adjudicating him to be "a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" and committing him to a secure treatment facility (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [e]). Supreme Court issued the agreed-upon order of commitment, and respondent appeals.
We affirm. Respondent initially attacks Supreme Court's finding that he suffered from a mental abnormality, defined as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]; see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [d]). Respondent does not dispute, and the record reflects, that he suffers from one or more psychological disorders that predispose him to commit sex offenses (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]).