Matter of State of New York v Jamie KK. |
[…] The record reflects that this waiver occurred after the court-appointed psychiatric examiner issued an addendum to his initial evaluation after reviewing new test results and respondent's recent behavior in prison. The addendum provided information that was almost uniformly damaging to respondent's argument that he was not "a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement" and should instead be released to a regimen of "strict and intensive supervision" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]). Indeed, the new information caused the psychiatric examiner to do an about-face and, for the first time, diagnose respondent with pedophilic disorder and agree with Cox and Thomassen that respondent had "a mental abnormality involving such a strong predisposition to commit sex offenses, and such an inability to control behavior, that . . . [he] is likely to be a danger to others and to commit sex offenses if not confined to a secure treatment facility" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [f]).