Lilley v Greene Cent. Sch. Dist.
[…] Assn., Inc., 122 AD3d 1206, 1207 [2014]).

We find that Supreme Court erred procedurally and substantively in dismissing plaintiff's complaint based upon documentary evidence purportedly demonstrating that plaintiff violated General Municipal Law § 800, therefore vitiating plaintiff's retaliation claim. Initially, General Municipal Law § 800 merely provides the definition of "interest"; having an "interest," however, is not per se prohibited and, for the interest to morph into an illegal conflict of interest, General Municipal Law § 801 requires that an employee must not only have an interest, but also must have the "power or duty to . . . negotiate, prepare, authorize or approve the contract or authorize or approve payment thereunder." Here, the documentary evidence submitted by defendants at most established that plaintiff had an "interest" in contracts for the sale of rock salt and field lime from Lilley Farms to the school district (see General Municipal Law § 800 [3]).