Matter of State of New York v David J. |
[…] It is the petitioner's burden to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, that the respondent has a mental abnormality (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.07 [d]), which is defined as "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects the emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity of a person in a manner that predisposes him or her to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense and that results in that person having serious difficulty in controlling such conduct" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]; see Matter of Christopher PP. v State of New York, 151 AD3d 1334, 1336 [2017], lv denied 30 NY3d 903 [2017]).