Matter of Karam v Rensselaer County Sheriff's Dept. |
[…] In August 2016, the Board affirmed this decision. In November 2016, claimant's request for reconsideration and/or full Board review was denied. Claimant appeals from both the August 2016 and November 2016 decisions.
Initially, we find no merit in claimant's contentions that the case was improperly reassigned to the second WCLJ, and that he was entitled to a new hearing thereafter. Workers' Compensation Law § 20 requires that a hearing "continue before the same referee until a final determination awarding or denying compensation" is made (Workers' Compensation Law § 20 [1]). However, "the statute does not require that the same WCLJ preside over any and all hearings that may be conducted in conjunction with a given claim" (Matter of Prather v Amerada Hess Corp., 95 AD3d 1633, 1634 [2012]).