Matter of Timothy GG. (Meriah GG.) |
[…] Because no one appealed from the permanency orders setting forth concurrent goals, and the court generally proceeded as if the goal was to return the child to the mother, we do not find that this error requires reversal (see Matter of Samuel DD. [Margaret DD.], 123 AD3d 1159, 1163 n 4 [2014], lv denied 24 NY3d 918 [2015]; compare Matter of Dakota F. [Angela F.], 92 AD3d at 1098).
The mother and the grandmother argue that DSS and Family Court violated Family Ct Act § 1017. That statute provides that, "when the court determines that a child must be removed from his or her home" based on abuse or neglect, or placed as part of a disposition upon adjudication per Family Ct Act § 1055, the court shall direct the local commissioner of social services to immediately locate and investigate any non-respondent parent, relatives of the child and other suitable persons identified by a parent or child as a placement resource, and inform them of the pendency of the proceeding and the opportunity to seek custody of the child (Family Ct Act § 1017 [1] [a]). After the investigation, the court must determine "whether there is a non-respondent parent, relative or suitable person with whom such child may appropriately reside" (Family Ct Act § 1017 [1] [c] [i]).