People v Snowden |
[…] County Court (LaBuda, J.) denied the motion. After the codefendant pleaded guilty to three [*2]misdemeanors in full satisfaction of the charges in the indictment,[FN*] defendant once again moved to dismiss the indictment. County Court denied defendant's second motion. On the eve of trial, in January 2017, defendant moved under CPL 210.40 to dismiss the indictment in the furtherance of justice. Supreme Court granted the motion and the People now appeal.
When pressed with a motion to dismiss in the furtherance of justice, a court must examine and consider the various factors delineated in CPL 210.40 in an individual and collective fashion (see People v Jenkins, 11 NY3d 282, 287 [2008]). "An indictment should only be dismissed in the interest of justice where there is some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant would constitute or result in injustice" (People v Banks, 100 AD3d 1190, 1191 [2012] [internal quotation marks, ellipsis and citations omitted], lv denied 20 NY3d 1059 [2013]; see People v Natarelli, 154 AD2d 769, 770 [1989]).