Matter of State of New York v Steven M. |
[…] Memorandum: Petitioner commenced this proceeding seeking a determination that respondent is a sex offender requiring civil management (see Mental Hygiene Law § 10.01 et seq.). Following a nonjury trial, Supreme Court determined that respondent is a detained sex offender who suffers from a mental abnormality (see § 10.07 [d]). The matter proceeded to a dispositional hearing, after which the court issued an order determining that respondent is a dangerous sex offender requiring confinement and committing him to a secure treatment facility (see § 10.07 [f]).
Contrary to respondent's contention, we conclude that the evidence is legally sufficient to establish that he suffers from "a congenital or acquired condition, disease or disorder that affects [his] emotional, cognitive, or volitional capacity . . . in a manner that predisposes him . . . to the commission of conduct constituting a sex offense" (Mental Hygiene Law § 10.03 [i]).