People v Stahli |
[…] Criminally negligent homicide demands that a person act "with criminal negligence" and, in doing so, "causes the death of another person" (Penal Law § 125.10). Inasmuch as criminal negligence involves a person failing "to perceive [the] substantial and unjustifiable risk" of the result set forth by the statute (Penal Law § 15.05 [4]), a person does not commit criminally negligent homicide unless he or she fails to perceive a substantial and unjustifiable risk of death (see People v Ricardo B., 73 NY2d 228, 235 [1989]; People v Montanez, 41 NY2d 53, 56 [1976]). In contrast, Penal Law § 125.25 (4) demands that an adult person, "[u]nder circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, . . . recklessly engage[ ] in conduct which creates a grave risk of serious physical injury or death to another person less than [11] years old" and that ends in the other person's death (emphasis added).